Privacy and cookies

On the Klipland.com website, as data managers we inform you about how we process your personal information on our site and what we use them for. We will use your personal information exclusively for information purposes in case you are subscribed to newsletter and for the benefit of a better user experience. The collected personal data will be protected in accordance with ZVOP-1, ZVOP-2, ZPT-1B and GDPR.

If you are interested in additional explanations, you can always contact us at info@klipland.com

Usage, scope and purpose of storing and processing your data

When you register on our website Klipland.com, some of your personal information are saved in our database. We keep your chosen username, or name and surname if you register via the Facebook plug-in and the email address. We do not save your other personal information in our database at the time of registration. If you upload a picture on your profile, it is transferred to our server, and the link to the image is saved in the database.
When you add a comment to a specific article, we save the contents of your comment and your username in our database.
If you subscribe to newsletter only, your e-mail address is saved in our database.

Each time you visit our site, the following information is automatically collected, which can be collected and processed on third-party cookies by third parties, more specifically the Google Analytics tool:

  • Specifications that include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform, type of device

  • Information about your visit, including the URL link and the content you've viewed, the duration of visits to specific pages, and the number of impressions visited

We process your personal information for the better user experience and easier use of our website Klipland.com. We won't share your personal data with third parties.

Storing

We store collections of your personal information in the territory of the Slovenia, and we don't share them to other countries or other individuals.

Storing time

We store personal data until the consent for the storage and processing of individual data is revoked.

Individual rights

Every individual can make a request for us at any time for this information:

  • Insights

  • Correction

  • Interruption of consent for processing and storing

  • Cancellation

If an individual believes that his or her rights have been violated from our website at any time, he or she can make make a complaint at our e-mail address info@klipland.com or to the Information Commissioner in the Republic of Slovenia or your country. We will do everything to help individuals to exercise their rights!

About cookies

Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer's browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customization functions.The website stores a corresponding file(with same ID tag)to the one they set in your browser and in this file they can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have voluntarily given while visiting the website, such as email address.
Cookies are often indispensable for websites that have huge databases, need logins, have customizable themes, other advanced features.
Cookies usually don't contain much information except for the url of the website that created the cookie, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. Due to the little amount of information a cookie contains, it usually cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.However, marketing is becoming increasingly sophisticated and cookies in some cases can be agressively used to create a profile of your surfing habits.
There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser's subfolder while you are visiting a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. On the other hand, persistent cookie files remain in your browser's subfolder and are activated again once you visit the website that created that particular cookie. A persistent cookie remains in the browser's subfolder for the duration period set within the cookie's file.

How our website uses cookies

Cookie is a short text that our website sends to browser. This is how website knows what you're interested in, what language do you prefer and other settings. This is how your next visit is easier. Cookies has very important role.
We do not send datas from cookies to anyone, we just use them for better user experience and statistic.

Which cookies do we use and what is their purpose

Here you can see names of cookies our website uses, what is their purpose and how long do they stay saved in your browser.

Cookie nameDurationPurpose
PHPSESSIDsessionSession cookie that our portal uses it for PHP configuration
__utma1 minuteCookie for statistic in Google Analytics
__utmb30 minutesCookie for statistic in Google Analytics
__utmcsessionCookie for statistic in Google Analytics
__utmz6 monthsCookie for statistic in Google Analytics
gnk_g1 monthRotation for graphic adverts
isp1 monthCaching for the purpose of distributing ads
seen6 monthsCookie for better user experience
likedsessionSession cookie for better user experience
facebookbox1 monthCookie for better user experience
hidden1 yearCookie for better user experience
Top videos of the week
Subscribe to free Klipland newsletter and get top videos of the week on your email.
Trooper Charges In On Kids Splashing Puddle, Then Mom Realizes His IntentionsBaby Talks To Her Mother, Leaving Internet In Laugher With Her ConversationGuy With Cerebral Palsy Gets Surprised By Nike, Fells To His Knees In TearsWild Deer Walks Towards Woman Last Thing She Expects Is A Move She'll Never ForgetHornet Attack On A Mouse Is Not For The Faint Of HeartMan Captures Rare View Inside The Eye Of Hurricane MichaelNatasha Lucia Performs "My Immortal" Perfectly, None Of The Judges Turn AroundTwo Big Freight Ships Collided On The Open Sea, This Is The FootageIndian Man Inspires The World With Parking, This Is How His Garage Looks LikeWoman Captures God-Like Figure Walking On The Sky, Video Is Taking Internet By StormATV Crashes In The Background During A News Center Maine ReportRussian Football Player Scores Penalty Kick In Most Awesome Way PossibleStudents Grab Boomwhackers In Hand, Impress Everyone With "Africa" By TotoJade Sings "Homesick" By Dua Lipa, Leaves Judges On The Voice Kids SpeechlessThis Is How They Transport Bales Of Hay In The Netherlands With A TractorVenus Flytrap Catching Yellow Jackets Is Pretty Satisfying, But Scary To WatchMan Accidentally Got Too Close To Warthog In Africa, Tapes Scary Move On Camera4K Footage Of Hurricane Michael's Eye Wall Impacts In Panama City BeachDave Grohl Invites 10-Year-Old On Stage To Perform Metallica, Gives Him His GuitarOwner Makes A Cardbord Maze For His Hamster, Result Is So SatisfyingHurricane Michael's Catastrophic Aftermath Seen From A Helicopter In FloridaPuppy Escapes His Home And Instantly Regrets It, Rings Doorbell To Get Back InBride And Groom Start Unusual Wedding Dance, Leaving All Guests In AweAmy Turk Plays Toto's "Africa" On A Harp, Leaving Everyone Wanting For MoreGuy Films His Base Jump, Then Things Go Terribly Wrong